Menu Close

Privacy and cookies policy

Last modification: January 2021

This privacy and cookies policy governs this blog accessible to anyone with an internet connection (hereinafter "the visitor (s)") via the following URL address: https://mathieudesmet.blog. (hereinafter "the blog")

By visiting the blog, "the" or "the" visitors are presumed to have read and accepted this privacy & cookies policy in its entirety.

Article 1. The controller.

1.1 The data controller is Mathieu Desmet, a company in person known to the ECB (crossroads bank for enterprises) under the number: 0684.910.367 - (hereinafter "the Data Controller")

1.2 The controller complies with the provisions of European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data as well as with all applicable national legislative provisions.

Article 2. The data processed via the blog and their retention period.

Functional and analytical cookies

Data collected : 

A / When you visit the blog, without recording (only via functional cookies): your IP address, search terms, possibly the type of errors encountered are recorded via cookies.

B / Analytical cookies are also present in order to carry out anonymous statistics, in particular on the number of visits.

Purpose & Legal basis : 

A / Functional cookies are intended to ensure the maintenance and proper functioning of the blog, based on the legitimate interests of the controller to ensure the optimal functioning of this blog at all times.

B / With regard to analytical cookies, the purpose is to be able to improve the site by offering content that interests visitors on the basis of (anonymous) statistical studies. Analytical cookies are placed with your consent (banner cookies).

The duration of the conversation : 

A / When you visit the blog, temporary and functional / technical cookies are installed to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. and in order to allow you to use the functionalities of the blog. These cookies are deleted at the end of your session.

B / Analytical cookies keep the data collected for a period of 1 to 2 years as needed.

Article 3. Embedded content from third party sites.

3.1 In the event that certain blog articles or visitors' comments refer to integrated content (for example, videos, images, links to third party sites, etc.), all visitors understand and accept that clicking on this link or content is the same as visiting the website or platform from which that embedded content originates. (Which is therefore logically governed by its own privacy policy under the responsibility of the data controller of this third-party site or platform)

3.2 The blog may include sharing buttons that allow visitors to share blog content with other people or to let other people know about content or your opinion about content on the blog. Example: the “Share” buttons from social networks such as “Facebook”, “Twitter”, etc.

3.2 By using these sharing buttons, the social network providing such an application button is likely to identify you and place cookies on your server.Each visitor understands and accepts that the responsible for processing the blog is not responsible for cookies placed by social networks which are governed by the privacy policies of these social networks.

Article 4. Data transfers and security measures.

4.1 The controller does not in any case sell the personal data of visitors to third parties, nor does he rent, share or make them commercially available to third parties (Subject to exceptions provided by law .)

4.2 The controller has adopted technically and organizationally appropriate security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or erroneous communication of data to third parties visitors' personal information.

4.3 Personal data of visitors is not profiled. The controller does not make more automated decisions on the basis of personal data of visitors. (That is to say any decision which is taken without human intervention and which would have a significant impact on the lives of the persons concerned).

Article 5. Your rights in relation to the processing of your data.

5.1 Right of access:

Visitors to the blog have the right to read, at any time and free of charge, the personal data (which concerns them) which are processed by the controller, as well as to be informed of the purposes of the processing.

5.2. Right of rectification, erasure and limitation of processing:

Visitors to the blog can ask the controller to correct, complete or delete their personal data (within the limits of what is technically and financially possible).

Visitors acknowledge and understand that in the event of a request to erase their personal data, certain blog services may no longer be offered to them. Visitors can also request to limit the processing of their personal data.

5.3. Right of opposition:

In some cases, blog visitors also have the right to object to the processing of their personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

Visitors always have the right to object to the use of their personal data for direct marketing purposes. Where applicable, the data subject must not state any reason to justify this request.

5.4. Right to transfer data:

Visitors have the right to obtain from the controller a copy of their personal data in a structured, customary and usable form by electronic mail and / or request that this data be transferred to other controllers. .

5.5. Right to withdraw consent:

Provided that processing is based on the prior and explicit consent of a visitor as a legal basis, the data subject has the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Article 6. Contact and complaints.

Visitors can exercise their rights, submit a complaint or contact the data controller at the email address indicated in the contact section of the blog. They will be answered within 30 days.

Visitors can also (in case of violation of their rights) lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority.

Contact information :

Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000, Brussels

Tel: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00

contact@apd-gba.be

A complaint to the data protection authority does not prejudice the initiation (if any) of proceedings before a civil court (in the event of damage suffered following a violation of the rights of the data subject.)

Article 7. List of cookies on the blog.

COOKIETYPEDURATIONDESCRIPTION
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary Functional1 hourAllows the operation of the cookie pop-up.
CookieLawinfoConsentFunctional1 hourAllows the operation of the cookie pop-up.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessaryFunctional1 hourAllows the operation of the cookie pop-up.
viewed_cookie_policyFunctionalExpires at the end of the sessionAllows the operation of the cookie pop-up.
c_userFunctional90 daysRetains the user id and preferences of the visitor.
_gaAnalytic2 yearsStatistics on the number of views.
_gidAnalytic1 dayCount the number of views.
µ
en_GBEnglish (UK)